Music Declares Emergency - No Music On A Dead Planet

No Music On A Dead Planet

Music Declares Emergency is a group of artists, music industry professionals and organisations that stand together to declare a climate and ecological emergency and call for an immediate governmental response to protect all life on Earth. We believe in the power of music to promote the cultural change needed to create a better future.





Privacy Policy

Music Declares Emergency is a group of artists, music industry professionals and organisations that stand together to declare climate and ecological emergency and call for an immediate governmental response to protect all life on Earth. Bringing people together is critical to how we are making a difference.

The information we collect about you helps us to:

• Stay in touch with everyone who has joined the Declaration at the right time and with the right information to help mobilise our community and maximise our impact, including showing you campaigns, resources, and events that are likely to matter to you;

• Keep the Music Declares Emergency community thriving, bringing us together to share experiences and make our collective voice heard.

The website musicdeclares.net is hosted by Ninja Tune on behalf of and through agreement with the other members of the Music Declares Emergency working group. Content and processes are guided by the working group.

Some of the personal and other data we may process and store include:

• Name and job title
• Contact information including email address
• Website usage data
• Other information relevant to enquiries
• Other information pertaining to special projects and surveys

We process and use personal data in a number of ways and for a range of reasons, including:

When you sign up to Music Declares Emergency as a declarer, we maintain a database of contacts in case we need to clarify or confirm any details of your declaration, and to keep you up to date with Music Declares Emergency activities and relevant resources. You may unsubscribe from this list at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. When you register for and attend any Music Declares Emergency events, so we can inform you of the agenda/programme, sort out any dietary requirements, and document the event through pictures and in written format. When you contact us through the website and by email, in order to respond to enquiries. We may also keep a record of such enquiries. When you respond to industry calls for research. When you browse the Music Declares Emergency website, we may collect anonymised details of your IP address, browser type and operating system, and the web pages you visited to better understand how people are using our resources and how we might improve the website.

Where we store your information

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong security safeguards.

The implementation of this Privacy Policy is overseen by environmental/music charity Julie’s Bicycle, who may share your data with an agreed subset of key working group members delivering the work of Music Declares Emergency. We have clear agreements, procedures and principles in place that everyone with access to any personal data has signed up to follow.

We may also share your information with service providers (such as cloud storage and services) who process data on our behalf.

Julie’s Bicycle will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely by these third parties and in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation, either by ensuring contractors and suppliers (if outside the EEA) are based in a territory whose data protection laws are deemed by the European Commission to provide adequate safeguards, or by ensuring our contracts with any suppliers cover data protection agreements and safeguards that meet EU Data Protection standards.

Your rights

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.

You have the right to ask us to ‘be forgotten’. This means that you can ask us to remove any of your personal data from our database(s), which we have to do within a month of you submitting your request. Please email [email protected] if you would like to be forgotten.

You also have a right to find out what personal data we hold on you. Please email [email protected] for this information. Please note: if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have handled your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.musicdeclaresemergency.net domains. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]